Menu

Normanton-on-SoarPrimary School

Where everyone plays a part

Search Search
Translate Translate

Our Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

Our governors are people who want to make a positive contribution to our children’s education. Although no special qualifications are required, enthusiasm, commitment and an interest in education are all important qualities!

 

Our governing body’s role is in setting the direction of the school and looking at priorities to develop in supporting school in moving forward. Governors are also there to listen to you, gather your opinions and ask questions. They are a ‘critical’ friend to the head teacher, offering support, guidance and challenge where appropriate.

 

Our Governors are a committed group of individuals from a range of backgrounds and experiences which is what makes our school so successful!

2020-2021 Governing Body Structure

 

 

First Appointed

Term Start

Term End

Business Interests

Relationships to Staff/Governors

Roles

Committee

Co-opted governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Stuart Armstrong

01 Mar 2005

01 Jan 2019

31 Dec 2022

None

None

Chair of Governing Body

Child Protection

GDPR

Performance Management

Safer Recruitment

SFVS

Joint

Mrs Helen Foulger

01 Jan 2021  (Parent governor 01 Jan 2017)

01 Jan 2021

31 Dec 2024

None

None

Safeguarding

Joint

Mrs Sadie Milner

01 Jan 2013

09 Mar 2020

08 Mar 2024

None

None

Vice -Chair of Governing Body

Complaints

Geography

EYFS & KS1

SEN & Pupil Premium

Joint

Mrs Sarah Rhodes

11 Nov 2019

11 Nov 2019

10 Nov 2023

None

None

Training Co-ordinator

English

Joint

Mrs Lisa Wakefield

09 Nov 2020

09 Nov 2020

08 Nov 2024

None

None

History

Joint

Vacancy (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vacancy (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Rhea Allwood

10 Nov 2016

10 Nov 2016

09 Nov 2020

None

Teacher

 

 

Mr David Hawes

1 Jan 2015

1 Jan 2019

31 Dec 2020

None

None

 

 

Mr Matt Angrave

10 Nov 2019

10 Nov 2019

14 May 2021

None

None

 

 

Local Authority Governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Kevin Fletcher

tbc

tbc

 

None

None

 

Joint

Parent governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr Neil Graham

29 Mar 2021

29 Mar 2021

28 Mar 2025

None

None

 

Joint

Mrs Lauren Tilbury

29 Sep 2020

29 Sep 2020

28 Sep 2024

None

None

Science

Joint

Staff governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Clare North

06 Mar 2014

06 Mar 2018

05 Mar 2022

None

Office Manager

Health & Safety

SFVS

Joint

Headteachers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Clare Maddock

01 Sep 2018

01 Sep 2018

31 Aug 2021

None

Headteacher

Curriculum

Equality & Pupil Welfare

Safer Recruitment

Child Protection

Safeguarding

Joint

2020-2021 Attendance at meetings

 

Governor

Governor Type

7 Oct 2020

Joint Committee

9 Nov 2020

FGB

8 Mar 2021

FGB

12 Apr 2021

Joint Committee

29 Apr 2021

Special Meeting HT recruitment

17 May 2021 FGB

28 May 2021 HT recruitment ratification

 

Mr Stuart Armstrong

Co-opted governor

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Mr Kevin Fletcher

LA Governor

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Y

Y

 

Mrs Helen Foulger

Co-opted governor

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

N

Y

 

Dr Neil Graham

Parent governor

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Y

Y

 

Mrs Clare Maddock

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

N

N

Y

N

 

Mrs Sadie Milner

Co-opted governor

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Mrs Clare North

Staff Governor

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Mrs Sarah Rhodes

Co-opted governor

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Mrs Lauren Tilbury

Parent governor

n/a

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Mrs Lisa Wakefield

Co-opted governor

n/a

n/a

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

Mrs Rhea Allwood

Ended 09 Nov 2020

Y

Y

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

 

Mr David Hawes

Ended 31 Dec 2020

Y

Y

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

 

Mr Matt Angrave

Ended 14 May 2021

N

N

N

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

 

Top